fbpx

Top 8 Decklists of the Sunday Standard PTQ at MagicFest Phoenix

At MagicFest Phoenix, Friday’s Standard PTQ drew 53 players. The Top 8 archetypes were:

  • 3x U/W Control
  • 2x Rakdos Sacrifice
  • Simic Ramp
  • Doom Foretold
  • Temur Reclamation

In the end, Antonio Mancilla emerged victorious with Rakdos Sacrifice, earning an invitation to the Players Tour.

 

Antonio Mancilla, 1st at PTQ
Rakdos Sacrifice

4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gutterbones
4 Mayhem Devil
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Woe Strider
4 Claim the Firstborn
4 Witch's Oven
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks - Extended Art
2 Rix Maadi Reveler
4 Blood Crypt
4 Fabled Passage
3 Castle Locthwain
2 Temple of Malice
5 Mountain (343)
6 Swamp (339)
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods

Sideboard
3 Blacklance Paragon
3 Agonizing Remorse
2 Epic Downfall
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Drill Bit
2 Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger
1 Bedevil

 

Edgar Magalhaes, 2nd at PTQ
U/W Control

4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Glass Casket
2 Dovin's Veto
2 Omen of the Sea
4 Absorb
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
4 Shatter the Sky
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
1 Time Wipe
4 Dream Trawler
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Ardenvale
8 Island (335)
4 Plains (331)

Sideboard
1 Heliod's Intervention
2 Dawn of Hope
2 Aether Gust
3 Mystical Dispute
1 Elspeth Conquers Death
2 Dovin's Veto
4 Devout Decree

 

Ryan Leeper, Semifinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

4 Dream Trawler
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Shatter the Sky
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Absorb
3 Glass Casket
2 Omen of the Sea
1 Time Wipe
1 Dovin's Veto
4 Temple of Enlightenment
4 Hallowed Fountain
3 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Ardenvale
7 Island (335)
5 Plains (331)

Sideboard
2 Aether Gust
3 Devout Decree
1 Dovin's Veto
2 Heliod's Intervention
3 Mystical Dispute
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
2 Disdainful Stroke
1 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis

 

Gonzalo Valdenegro, Semifinalist at PTQ
Rakdos Sacrifice

4 Cauldron Familiar
4 Gutterbones
4 Witch's Oven
4 Claim the Firstborn
4 Priest of Forgotten Gods
4 Midnight Reaper
4 Woe Strider
4 Mayhem Devil
2 Rankle, Master of Pranks - Extended Art
2 Rix Maadi Reveler
4 Fabled Passage
4 Blood Crypt
6 Swamp (339)
5 Mountain (343)
3 Castle Locthwain
2 Temple of Malice

Sideboard
3 Blacklance Paragon
3 Drill Bit
2 Epic Downfall
2 Noxious Grasp
2 Agonizing Remorse
2 Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger
1 The Akroan War

 

Tania Russell, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Simic Ramp

4 Cavalier of Thorns
4 Risen Reef
4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World
4 Hydroid Krasis
2 Arboreal Grazer
1 End-Raze Forerunners
2 Finale of Devastation
3 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
4 Growth Spiral
4 Leafkin Druid
4 Temple of Mystery
4 Breeding Pool
1 Blast Zone
2 Castle Vantress
2 Fabled Passage
2 Castle Garenbrig
10 Forest (347)
3 Island (335)

Sideboard
3 Lovestruck Beast/Heart's Desire - Showcase
4 Aether Gust
4 Mystical Dispute
4 Shifting Ceratops

 

Christian Castro, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Doom Foretold

5 Swamp (339)
4 Plains (331)
4 Godless Shrine
4 Temple of Silence
2 Castle Locthwain
2 Castle Ardenvale
3 Fabled Passage
4 Doom Foretold
2 Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
2 Orzhov Enforcer
2 Kaya's Wrath
2 Liliana, Dreadhorde General
2 Murderous Rider/Swift End
3 Oath of Kaya
1 Cavalier of Dawn
4 The Birth of Meletis
4 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 Treacherous Blessing
4 Agonizing Remorse
2 Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis

Sideboard
1 Despark
2 Kaya, Orzhov Usurper - Foil
1 Kaya's Wrath
1 Legion's End
2 Aphemia, the Cacophony - Extended Art
1 Elspeth's Nightmare
1 Eat to Extinction
2 Devout Decree
2 Gideon Blackblade
1 Cavalier of Dawn
1 Kunoros, Hound of Athreos

 

Jacob Segal, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
Temur Reclamation

4 Breeding Pool
1 Hydroid Krasis
2 Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
2 Temple of Mystery
4 Thassa's Intervention
1 Mountain (343)
4 Steam Vents
2 Island (335)
4 Wilderness Reclamation
2 Fabled Passage
3 Storm's Wrath - Extended Art
3 Temple of Epiphany
3 Omen of the Sea
1 Temple of Abandon
4 Stomping Ground
4 Growth Spiral
1 Chemister's Insight
4 Opt
3 Expansion/Explosion
2 Castle Vantress
2 Forest (347)
1 Gadwick, the Wizened
3 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft

Sideboard
1 Shifting Ceratops
1 Nightpack Ambusher
2 Aether Gust
2 Scorching Dragonfire
1 Negate
1 Niv-Mizzet, Parun
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Chandra's Pyrohelix
2 Fry

 

Brian Feria, Quarterfinalist at PTQ
U/W Control

2 Glass Casket
4 Shatter the Sky
3 Elspeth Conquers Death
4 The Birth of Meletis
2 Omen of the Sea
1 Time Wipe
2 Dovin's Veto
4 Absorb
4 Narset, Parter of Veils
4 Teferi, Time Raveler
4 Dream Trawler
1 Brazen Borrower/Petty Theft
3 Castle Vantress
2 Castle Ardenvale
4 Hallowed Fountain
4 Temple of Enlightenment
8 Island (335)
4 Plains (331)

Sideboard
4 Devout Decree
3 Mystical Dispute
2 Dawn of Hope
2 Dovin's Veto
1 Heliod's Intervention
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Elspeth Conquers Death
1 Aether Gust

 

 

 

Share this
Scroll to Top