fbpx

Jacob Maynard Wins GP Columbus

Congratulations to Jacob Maynard, whose Modern Affinity deck took down a field of 1,050 players at Grand Prix Columbus!
[draft]Etched Champion
cranial plating
Arcbound Ravager
Mox Opal
Blinkmoth Nexus[/draft]

Here are the Top 8 decklists:

Jacob Maynard, Champion – Affinity

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
2 Glimmervoid
3 Inkmoth Nexus
2 Mountain
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Etched Champion
4 Memnite
4 Ornithopter
4 Signal Pest
1 Steel Overseer
4 Vault Skirge
4 Cranial Plating
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Mox Opal
3 Shrapnel Blast
3 Springleaf Drum
2 Steelshaper’s Gift
Sideboard
2 Ancient Grudge
4 Blood Moon
4 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Spellskite
1 Torpor Orb
2 Whipflare[/deck]

Lucas Siow, Finalist – RUG Delver

[deck]Main Deck:
1 Arid Mesa
1 Breeding Pool
1 Forest
6 Island
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Tarmogoyf
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Cryptic Command
2 Deprive
1 Electrolyze
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Mana Leak
3 Serum Visions
1 Sleight of Hand
2 Spell Pierce
2 Spell Snare
2 Thought Scour
1 Vapor Snag
2 Vedalken Shackles
Sideboard
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Combust
1 Flashfreeze
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
3 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Krosan Grip
1 Negate
3 Sowing Salt
1 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Volcanic Fallout[/deck]

Aaron Estrin, Top 4 – Naya Pod

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Arid Mesa
1 Copperline Gorge
3 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Gavony Township
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Mountain
1 Plains
4 Razorverge Thicket
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
1 Temple Garden
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Cunning Sparkmage
1 Eternal Witness
4 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
4 Kitchen Finks
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Murderous Redcap
2 Noble Hierarch
1 Qasali Pridemage
4 Restoration Angel
1 Spellskite
1 Village Bell-Ringer
4 Wall of Roots
4 Birthing Pod
4 Chord of Calling
Sideboard
2 Combust
1 Fiend Hunter
2 Fulminator Mage
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Qasali Pridemage
3 Relic of Progenitus
1 Sigarda, Host of Herons
2 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Zealous Conscripts[/deck]

Max Tietze, Top 4 – UWR Delver

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Arid Mesa
2 Hallowed Fountain
1 Island
2 Marsh Flats
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Moorland Haunt
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Delver of Secrets
3 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Steppe Lynx
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
1 Mana Leak
4 Path to Exile
2 Pillar of Flame
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
Sideboard
1 Annul
2 Kor Firewalker
4 Molten Rain
1 Negate
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Smash to Smithereens
2 Spell Pierce
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Twisted Image[/deck]

Orrin Beasley, Top 8 – Jund

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Blackcleave Cliffs
2 Blood Crypt
1 Copperline Gorge
2 Forest
2 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Stomping Ground
2 Swamp
4 Treetop Village
1 Twilight Mire
4 Verdant Catacombs
4 Bloodbraid Elf
4 Dark Confidant
2 Grim Lavamancer
2 Kitchen Finks
1 Rakdos Augermage
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Jund Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Maelstrom Pulse
2 Terminate
3 Thoughtseize
3 Liliana of the Veil
Sideboard
3 Ancient Grudge
2 Duress
3 Fulminator Mage
3 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Jund Charm
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Obstinate Baloth[/deck]

Chris Piland, Top 8 – UWR Delver

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Arid Mesa
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Island
3 Marsh Flats
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Moorland Haunt
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
4 Delver of Secrets
2 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Grim Lavamancer
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Steppe Lynx
1 Vendilion Clique
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Path to Exile
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
2 Spell Snare
Sideboard
2 Disenchant
1 Dispel
1 Grim Lavamancer
2 Kor Firewalker
4 Molten Rain
2 Relic of Progenitus
3 Spell Pierce[/deck]

Caleb Estrada, Top 8 – RG Tron

[deck]Main Deck:
1 Eye of Ugin
3 Forest
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Urza’s Mine
4 Urza’s Power Plant
4 Urza’s Tower
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
3 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
2 Explore
3 Oblivion Ring
3 Pyroclasm
4 Relic of Progenitus
4 Sylvan Scrying
4 Karn Liberated
Sideboard
2 Beast Within
3 Combust
1 Ghost Quarter
2 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Nature’s Claim
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Pyroclasm
2 Torpor Orb
1 Wurmcoil Engine[/deck]

Shahar Shenhar, Top 8 – UWR Delver

[deck]Main Deck:
4 Arid Mesa
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Island
1 Marsh Flats
3 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
1 Plains
1 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Geist of Saint Traft
4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Steppe Lynx
1 Faithless Looting
1 Gitaxian Probe
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Path to Exile
4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
1 Vapor Snag
Sideboard
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Gifts Ungiven
1 Isochron Scepter
4 Molten Rain
1 Smash to Smithereens
1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind
1 Unburial Rites
2 Vendilion Clique[/deck]

Be sure to check Wizards’ coverage for complete details and pictures from the event!

Also, make sure to like our Facebook page to get updates about each of the ChannelFireball Pros at future events!

Discussion

Scroll to Top