fbpx

Grand Prix Columbus Top 8 Deck Lists – Modern

Brian Coval

1st Place | Sultai Urza

4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Gilded Goose
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
2 Cryptic Command
3 Engineered Explosives
1 Everflowing Chalice
2 Metallic Rebuke
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
1 Witching Well
2 Breeding Pool
2 Flooded Strand
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Mystic Sanctuary
2 Polluted Delta
2 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Snow-Covered Island
1 Watery Grave

Sideboard
2 Assassin's Trophy
3 Damping Sphere
2 Drown in the Loch
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Fatal Push
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Pithing Needle
2 Thoughtseize
1 Tormod's Crypt

 

Adam Fronsee

2nd Place | Mono-Green Tron

1 Emrakul, the Promised End
2 Thragtusk
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Walking Ballista
3 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Karn Liberated
4 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Sylvan Scrying
1 Blast Zone
3 Forest (347)
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Tower

Sideboard
2 Dismember
1 Ensnaring Bridge
1 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Mystic Forge
2 Nature's Claim
1 Oblivion Stone
1 Orbs of Warding
1 Wurmcoil Engine

 

Christopher Luettger

3rd Place | Humans

4 Champion of the Parish
2 Charming Prince
4 Kitesail Freebooter
4 Mantis Rider
4 Meddling Mage
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Phantasmal Image
4 Reflector Mage
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 AEther Vial
4 Ancient Ziggurat
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Horizon Canopy
1 Island (335)
2 Sunbaked Canyon
3 Unclaimed Territory

Sideboard
3 Collector Ouphe
3 Deputy of Detention
2 Gaddock Teeg
2 Knight of Autumn
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Plague Engineer
1 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

 

Evan Whitehouse

4th Place | Sultai Urza

4 Emry, Lurker of the Loch
4 Gilded Goose
4 Urza, Lord High Artificer
3 Karn, the Great Creator
4 Oko, Thief of Crowns
4 Arcum's Astrolabe
3 Cryptic Command
3 Engineered Explosives
2 Metallic Rebuke
4 Mishra's Bauble
4 Mox Opal
1 Breeding Pool
4 Flooded Strand
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
1 Snow-Covered Forest
4 Snow-Covered Island
1 Watery Grave

Sideboard
2 Assassin's Trophy
3 Damping Sphere
2 Drown in the Loch
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Fatal Push
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Pithing Needle
2 Thoughtseize
1 Veil of Summer

Stephen Tuchek

5th Place | Humans

4 Champion of the Parish
2 Charming Prince
2 Deputy of Detention
2 Kitesail Freebooter
4 Mantis Rider
4 Meddling Mage
4 Noble Hierarch
3 Phantasmal Image
4 Reflector Mage
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 AEther Vial
4 Ancient Ziggurat
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Horizon Canopy
1 Plains (331)
4 Unclaimed Territory
2 Waterlogged Grove

Sideboard
3 Auriok Champion
3 Collector Ouphe
2 Damping Sphere
1 Deputy of Detention
1 Dismember
2 Gaddock Teeg
1 Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Plague Engineer

 

Zirui Zhou

6th Place | Burn

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
3 Searing Blaze
4 Skewer the Critics
2 Skullcrack
1 Arid Mesa
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Mountain (343)
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Snow-Covered Mountain
4 Sunbaked Canyon
2 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Deflecting Palm
1 Kari Zev's Expertise
2 Kor Firewalker
2 Path to Exile
2 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Rest in Peace
2 Skullcrack
4 Smash to Smithereens

 

Chase Masters

7th Place | Burn

4 Eidolon of the Great Revel
4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Boros Charm
4 Lava Spike
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
4 Rift Bolt
3 Searing Blaze
3 Skewer the Critics
2 Skullcrack
2 Bloodstained Mire
1 Fiery Islet
4 Inspiring Vantage
3 Mountain (343)
2 Sacred Foundry
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Sunbaked Canyon

Sideboard
3 Kor Firewalker
2 Path to Exile
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Skullcrack
4 Smash to Smithereens
2 Wear/Tear

 

Griffin Russell

8th Place | Mono-Green Tron

1 Emrakul, the Promised End
2 Thragtusk
1 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
2 Walking Ballista
3 Wurmcoil Engine
4 Karn Liberated
4 Karn, the Great Creator
2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Chromatic Sphere
4 Chromatic Star
4 Expedition Map
3 Oblivion Stone
4 Sylvan Scrying
1 Blast Zone
3 Forest (347)
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Sanctum of Ugin
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
4 Urza's Tower

Sideboard
1 Walking Ballista
3 Veil of Summer
1 Trinisphere
1 Relic of Progenitus
3 Nature's Claim
1 Mycosynth Lattice
1 Liquimetal Coating
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Dismember

 

Discussion

Scroll to Top